The Climate Justice Programme Inc (CJP) deals with the collection, use and disclosure, storage, security, accessibility and correction of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are committed to protecting your privacy and have developed the following policy which sets out our procedures for handling personal information.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES CJP COLLECT?

CJP collects personal information such as your name, address, telephone number(s), e-mail address, work/business address, job title and employer. CJP does not collect any prsonal information, except that which is knowingly supplied by the individual or information that is otherwise publicly available.

HOW DOES CJP USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

CJP uses the information collected for the primary purpose of providing you with information and material about our work and for reasonably incidental secondary purposes. If at any time, you do not wish to receive further electronic messages from CJP, please send a blank email to support@climatejustice.org.au and enter ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line. CJP will not provide your personal information to third parties without first obtaining your consent.

HOW DOES CJP ENSURE THAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS ACCURATE?

CJP will use its best endeavours to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

DOES CJP COLLECT SENSITIVE INFOMRATION?

‘Sensitive information’ includes but is not limited to information or an opinion about an individual’s political opinions, membership of a political association and religious or philosophical beliefs. CJP will only collect sensitive information with your consent (unless it is required to do so by law) and for the express purpose for which the information was provided or for a reasonably incidental secondary purpose.

HOW DOES CJP ENSURE THAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS SECURED?

CJP understands the importance of protecting your personal information from misuse, loss, modification or disclosure. Access to your personal information is therefore restricted to authorised staff of CJP and its related or associated entities. You are entitled to access the personal information which CJP holds about you by contacting support@climatejustice.org.au. However we reserve the right to reasonably refuse access to that information on the basis of the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

THIRD PARTIES

CJP may at its discretion use third parties to provide essential services to our website or to assist with our events and programs. We may share your personal details in order to facilitate delivery of those services, events or programs. Third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose.

INFORMATION FOR UNDER 13S

If you are under the age of 13, you should obtain your parent’s or guardian’s permission before you share your personal information with CJP. CJP recognises that we have a special obligation to protect personal information obtained from young children. If you are a parent who would like your child’s personal information deleted from our records, please contact support@climatejustice.org.au.

LEGAL

CJP reserves the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal process.

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

If you wish to modify any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please contact:

Climate Justice Programme Inc.
PO Box 443
Helensburgh NSW 2508
Tel: 61467022795
Email: info@climatejustice.org.au

AVAILALIBILITY OF PRIVACY POLICY

This policy is available upon request. It may be reviewed and updated due to legislative changes or changes in our organisational structure or objectives.

CONTACTING US ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY

For further information about the privacy policy contact support@climatejustice.org.au.

COMPLAINTS HANDLING POLICY

CJP has also developed a policy to address complaints and concerns by members of the public.  Please follow this link to read our complaints handling policy.